top of page

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) – Privacy Policy

 

Travelite Holdings Ltd. is dedicated to adhering to the regulations outlined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We present our Privacy Policy here to reassure you of our commitment to safeguarding your personal information.

Privacy Policy

At Travelite Holdings Ltd., we highly value your privacy. We rigorously enforce our Privacy and Security guidelines in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) to ensure the security of your personal information.

We take extensive precautions to protect your personal data against loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. Strict sanction controls are implemented, and only authorized staff members on a need-to-know basis are granted access to or handle your personal data. Regular training sessions are conducted for all staff members to educate them about this Policy and to keep them informed about any updates in privacy laws and regulations in Singapore.

Travelite Holdings Ltd. collects, uses, and discloses your personal data solely for the purpose of providing you with the services offered and required for job hiring, business administration, and for sending you updates about various events and related activities organized or co-organized by Travelite Holdings, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act. In this context, we may disclose your personal data to trusted third parties only when reasonably necessary and on a need-to-know basis. We ensure that these parties protect personal data they receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy and refrain from using your personal data for any other purposes. We do not sell your personal data to any person(s) for any reason.

With effect from April 1, 2021, we will obtain your consent to use your personal data for promotional events.

Your Rights

Under the Act, you have the right to request information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. You can also request information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us. An administrative fee will be imposed for such requests.

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us: i) for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data, and/or ii) for receiving marketing and promotional materials. Please provide any notice of withdrawal in writing, clearly indicating your instructions. If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data, we will implement the withdrawal within thirty (30) working days of your request. You may contact our Personal Data Protection Officer for the aforementioned purposes.

Feedback and Queries

If you have any feedback or queries regarding the protection of your personal data, you may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will address your feedback or queries and provide a response within three (3) working days. If we are unable to do so, we will inform you within three (3) working days and provide updates on our progress every seven (7) working days.

The contact details of our Personal Data Protection Officer are as follows:

ATTN: DPO

Travelite Holdings Ltd.

53 Ubi Ave 3 408863

Email: dpo@etravelite.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Commission (Email: info@pdpc.gov.sg or pdpc_qsm@pdpc.gov.sg).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy periodically and will update such amendments on this website.

Please revisit this site for updates.

bottom of page